Privacy and Cookies Policy

WHO ARE WE?

We are foundation Architecture-in-Development (A--D). We have our registered office in Amsterdam and a principal place of business at Blasiusstraat 18 H, 1091 CR Amsterdam, the Netherlands. We are registered with the trade register of the Dutch chamber of commerce under company number 34362959. 

In the context of our activities, we collect, hold, disclose and/ or otherwise process personal data. Pursuant to applicable data protection and privacy legislation, we qualify as the controller with respect to the personal data that we process.

1. WE KNOW YOUR PRIVACY IS IMPORTANT TO YOU 

We value your right to privacy and strive to protect your personal data in accordance  with applicable data protection legislation and more specifically Regulation (EU) 2016/679 (the General Data Protection Regulation, GDPR) and the Dutch GDPR Implementation Act (Uitvoeringswet AVG, UAVG). 

In this Privacy Policy we set forth how we collect your personal data, how and for what purposes we may use your personal data and to whom your personal data may be disclosed by us. Further, this Privacy Policy includes important information regarding your rights with respect to the processing of your personal data. Therefore, we encourage you to read this Privacy Policy very carefully.

From time to time, we may need to change this Privacy Policy. The most recent version of this Privacy Policy is available on our website: https://www.architectureindevelopment.org/. We encourage you to regularly review this Privacy Policy. You may also ask us to send you a copy of the most recent version of this Privacy Policy. In the event that the Privacy Notice will materially and/or substantially change, we will actively inform you of this change and provide you with the new version of the Privacy Notice.

Attention: By using our website and by sharing your personal data with us, you acknowledge that your personal data will be processed in the manner as described in this Privacy Policy. 

Note: this does not constitute your ‘consent’ to the processing of your personal data. We do not process your personal data on the basis of your consent, unless specifically provided for.

2. WHOSE PERSONAL DATA DO WE COLLECT?

In the context of our services, we may collect personal data relating to  types of data subjects, for example the visitors of our website and directors, authorized representatives, employees and/or (other) contact persons of our current and former contracting parties and/or business partners.

3. HOW DO WE COLLECT PERSONAL DATA RELATING TO YOU?

We may collect information about you in various ways, for example directly from you when you visit our website https://www.architectureindevelopment.org/, which may include information you provide to us by means of contact forms on that website or when you create an account on our website. We may also collect information about you that is provided to us by project owners of the Global Challenge which use the opportunity to list you as their partners on our website. 

4. WHAT PERSONAL DATA DO WE COLLECT, FOR WHAT PURPOSES DO WE USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA AND HOW LONG DO WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

When you register for and/or make use of one of our services, we ask you to provide personal data. These data will be used to perform the service. The data is stored on our own secure servers or those of a third party. We will not combine this information with any other personal information we may have.

Your personal data will not be stored for longer than is necessary in relation to the purposes for which we process them (as described below). Only where we are legally obliged to, or where this is necessary for defending our interests in the context of judicial proceedings (e.g. in case of a dispute), we will store the personal data for longer periods.  

More specifically, we will process the following personal data, for the purposes described below and on the basis of the following legal bases:

  • In the context of visiting our website 
    • Personal data: IP-address location data, statistical and aggregated data on surfing behaviour and website visits (scrolling and clicking behaviour).
    • Purposes: to gain insight into website visits.
    • Basis: our legitimate interest (to enable us to run our website and let it function properly).
    • Retention periods: this data is stored for the periods mentioned under paragraph 8 below. 
  • In the context of a registration on the website
    • Personal data: data you provide to us upon registration such as: your email address, your password, your name, your avatar, your date of registration, your area of expertise, your availability as an expert, your website, your social media profiles, your location, your goals and motivation and your contributions to our platform (for example as author, project-owner or when you leave a comment).
    • Purpose: to enable you, through your registration, to settle certain matters, such as: showcasing your expertise and availability, opening doors to opportunities and networks within the context of AID’s mission, to participate and in the context of communication, the handling of disputes and administration.
    • Basis: our legitimate interest (to be able to communicate with you and to handle and administer your requests/requests via your registration).
    • Retention period: the data you send will be stored as long as your account is active, upon deactivation of your account your personal data will be deleted. 
  • As part of the 'Contact' option on our website
    • Personal data: your email address and any personal data you provide to us in your message, such as your name, your address and location.
    • Purpose: communication, handling of disputes, questions, comments or complaints you share with us, and administration in that respect.
    • Basis: our legitimate interest (to be able to communicate with you and to answer and administer your questions, remarks or complaints).
    • Retention period: the data you send will be stored as long as the nature of the form or the contents of your email is required in order to fully answer and process them.
  • In the context of a donation on the website
    • Personal data: your name, bank account number and PayPal account.
    • Purpose: the establishment and execution of your donation. 
    • Basis: our legitimate interest (to be able to communicate with you, and to process and administer your donation) and the establishment and execution of the donation.
    • Retention period: 7 years after the date of the donation.
  • In the context of (potential) business relationships (such as, architects, experts, auditors, advisors or persons in connection with the award of grants)
    • Personal data: your name, your email address, your website, your function / profession, your avatar, data you provide to us before entering in a business relationship, such as: Global Challenge partner, member / patron or sponsor.
    • Purpose: to enable us to contact you to enable you, to settle certain matters, in the context of communication, the handling of disputes and administration.
    • Basis: our legitimate interest (to be able to communicate with you).
    • Retention period: 5 years after our contracting/business relationship ended.
  • In the context of the Global Challenge
    • Personal data: your name.
    • Purpose: to enable our website visitors to get insight in the partners of certain projects and to receive personalized messages, messages from other members (function can be disabled)
    • Basis: your consent.
    • Retention period: 1 years after the Global Challenge ended.
  • By means of Cookies 
    • Personal data: IP address, location data, statistical and aggregated data on surfing behaviour and website visits (scrolling and clicking behaviour).
    • Purposes: We use cookies to gain insight into website visits, to improve our website and to make it quicker and easier for visitors to find what they need.
    • Basis: (i) your consent (via the cookie banner on our website). You may refuse your consent at any time by clicking on 'ignore' or withdraw your consent by sending an email to info@architectureindevelopment.org. Information on how to delete cookies can be found in paragraph 8 below and (ii) our legitimate interest (to enable our website to function properly, to gain insight into website visits, to recognise visitors to our website, to count the number of visitors and to determine how they use our website. This helps us to improve our website and to make it quicker and easier for visitors to find what they need).
    • Retention periods: see the relevant retention periods for each type of cookie in paragraph 8 below.
  • By means of third parties that share your personal data with us, for example where we obtain your contact details from your employer and/or colleagues;
  • By other means, for example, from your website, via public sources, such as the trade register and other available websites, including social media accounts.
    • Personal data: names, photo’s and other personal data.
    • Purposes: to enable us to contact you to enable you, to settle certain matters, in the context of communication, to conclude agreements with you and administration.
    • Basis: (i) your consent and (ii) our legitimate interest (for example (to be able to communicate with you or to conclude agreements with you).

We seek to ensure that we keep your personal data accurate and up to date. In view thereof, we kindly request you to inform us of any changes to your personal data (such as a change in your contact details).

5. WITH WHOM DE WE SHARE YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

In the context of the purposes as listed above, we may share your personal data with third parties, such as our IT service providers, our website hosting service provider, website visitor, global challenge participants, grant providers, banks and marketing agencies. 

We will ensure that, where relevant, contractual safeguards are implemented to ensure the protection of your personal data when disclosing your personal data to a third party. For example, we will enter into data processing agreements with relevant parties (providing for restrictions on the use of your personal data and obligations with respect to the protection and security of your personal data). 

In some cases, we are (legally) obliged to share certain personal data with third parties. For example, if we are involved in legal proceedings, have to comply with a legal obligation, comply with a court ruling or comply with instructions from a government authority (such as the Personal Data Authority). 

Your personal data and/or person profiles shall not be rented, nor sold to third parties without your prior explicit consent.

6. WHAT ARE YOUR RIGHTS AND HOW YOU CAN EXERCISE THEM?

You have the right to access your personal data. If you would like to know what personal data we process about you, you can request us to disclose this information. You must submit this request to us in writing by e-mail or post. You can make this request free of charge. Only if your request is excessive (e.g. if you make unnecessary requests to us) we may charge you a fee for our administration costs.

In addition to the right of access, (under certain circumstances) you also have the right to: 

  • (additional) information about the processing of your personal data;
  • rectify/modify your personal data;
  • erasure of your personal data (the 'right to be forgotten');
  • restriction of (part of) the processing of your personal data;
  • object to (part of) the processing of your personal data;
  • receive your personal data in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and to (have) transmit(ted) your personal data to another organization (the right to data portability). 

To read more about these rights, and circumstances under which you can use these rights, we refer to Annex I.  

Finally, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Dutch Data Protection Authority about the way we collect and use your personal data. 

If you wish to exercise your rights, you can use the contact details at the bottom of this Privacy Statement.

7. USE OF COOKIES AND SOCIAL MEDIA PLUG-INS

Cookies are small pieces of data that are stored on your computer or mobile device via your browser. Cookies help the website analyse how users use the website. We use this information to keep track of how you use the website, to compile reports on website activity and to offer other services relating to website activity and internet use.

There are different types of cookies. For example:

Necessary cookies
These are cookies that are needed to make the site work quickly and easily for a visitor. We use necessary cookies to Necessary cookies help make a website usable by enabling basic functions like page navigation and access to secure areas of the website. The website cannot function properly without these cookies. These cookies ensure ease of use.

Functional cookies`
We use functional cookies to enable our website to remember information that changes the way the website behaves or looks. These cookies also provide insight into the use of the website. Such as, which pages are visited? When do visitors visit the website? These cookies only provide general information and no information about individual visitors.

Analytical cookies
Analytical cookies are meant to monitor the surfing behaviour of visitors, on an individual level. We use these cookies for marketing purposes and to understand how visitors interact with our website.

On our website, we use the following cookies:

Name of the cookie Type of cookie Purpose of the cookie Storage period
aidid Functional cookie This is a cookie set after logging in of a registered member.
It is set after a correct initial registration (email address, first and last name, self-chosen password, a explicit consent to use this information, and a confirmation of this through an email response), and after a successful login (with email address and password).
[The way someone can login may change when other mechanisms to login (fingerprint, or otherwise) are implemented.]
It is used to provide access to the 'my' part of our website: your own personal information as well as projects and communications you are involved in.
It also allows for additional functionalities on the website like being able to comment and like projects.
It is valid as long your registration is valid.
PHPSESSIONID Functional cookie This is a random number generated by the web server software Apache.
It is used to 'remember' certain choices made during a session, in order to create a better user experience. Those
choices relate --among others-- to the selections.
It is valid as long your registration is valid.

Please note that Google Analytics may be used without the prior consent of the website user, but only if certain conditions are met: (i) a data processing agreement is entered into with Google; (ii) the IP address of the website user is partly redacted; (iii) you do not share further information with Google; (iv) you do not use Google Analytics in combination with our Google services. If this is the case, you must include this information the website user thereof in this paragraph of the Privacy Policy.

Further, we use social media plug-ins. These enable us to recognise you on the basis of your social media profile and to import certain data (such as the identification and contact details or your profile picture). In addition, they enable us to use social media (LinkedIn, Twitter, Facebook and Instagram) ‘share’ buttons. More information in this respect is to be found in the privacy policy of your social media service. In case you do not wish to establish a connection with your social media profile, please log out before using our website. 

9. HOW CAN YOU MANAGE/ DELETE THESE COOKIES?

All major internet browsers offer the option to manage the cookies that were installed on your computer or mobile device. Click on one of the links below to find out how to do this.

It is important to know that the use of cookies on our website is safe. Cookies do not result in spam or unwanted e-mails or phone calls. Our cookies are not used to build a personal profile.

In case you do not wish that this website places cookies on your computer and/or mobile device, you may limit or delete these easily by adjusting your mobile or browser settings.  In addition, you can set your mobile or browser settings in such a way that you get a notification every time you receive a cookie on your computer or mobile device, so that you can decide whether you wish to accept this cookie or not. 

Please note that when you disable certain cookies of which we are making use, the possibility exists that certain parts of our website will no longer function properly, and you will no longer enjoy an optimal user experience. 

10. CONTACT

If you have any questions, comments or complaints in relation to this Privacy Policy or the processing of your personal data by us, please feel free to contact us at by regular mail at the attention of Rob Breed at Blasiusstraat 18 H, 1091 CR Amsterdam, the Netherlands or via  info@architectureindevelopment.org

Annex I

Right to information and right to access your personal data You may at any time request more information on our processing activities and the personal data that we are keeping from you.
Right to rectification of inaccurate or incomplete personal data of You have the right to require us to , without undue delay, rectify or complete any of your personal data that is inaccurate or incomplete.
Right to deletion of your personal data (‘right to be forgotten’) You may request us to delete (part of) your personal data in the following situations:
− when the processing is no longer necessary for achieving the purposes for which they we collected or otherwise processed these; or
− when the processing was based on your consent and you have decided to withdraw that consent;
− when you have other reasonable grounds to object to the processing of your personal data;
− when we would unlawfully process your personal data;
− when your personal data have to be erased in compliance with a legal obligation directed to us.

We note that in some case, we may refuse to delete your personal data: (i) for exercising the right of freedom of expression and information; (ii) for compliance with a legal obligation; or (iii) for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims.
Right to restriction of processing You may request us to (temporarily) restrict the processing of your personal data in the following situations:
− when you have contested the accuracy of your personal data, for a period enabling us to verify this accuracy; or
− when the processing appears to be unlawful and you request us the restriction of use of your data instead of the deletion of this data; or
− when we no longer need the personal data for the purposes of the processing, but you need them for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims; or
− pending verification whether our legitimate grounds override yours in the framework of an objection.
Right to object to the processing of your personal data (free of charge) You may under certain circumstances object to the processing of your personal data, when such processing is based on our “legitimate interests”. If we agree, we will no longer process your personal data, unless we have compelling legitimate grounds to do so, or because such a processing is necessary.
Where we process your personal data for direct marketing purposes, you may at any time object to the processing thereof or withdraw your consent thereto. You also have the right not to be subject to profiling for direct marketing purposes.
Right to data portability In some cases, you have the right to receive all your personal data in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and have the right to transmit those data to another controller. This right applies:
− in case the processing is based on consent or on the necessity for the performance of a contract; and
− in case the processing is carried out by automated means.